International Institute of Health Management Research

International Institute of Health Management Research

International Institute of Health Management Research

International Institute of Health Management Research

Plot no. 3, HAF Pocket, Sector 18A,
Dwarka Phase-II, New Delhi – 110075
IIHMR Delhi – 9811004275, 9250376104
website :- www.delhi.iihmr.org

International Institute of Health Management Research

International Institute of Health Management Research

MBA College DelhiInternational Institute of Health Management Research
LocationDwarka New Delhi
Nearest Meto StationDwarka Sector 18 Metro station
Date of Establishment2008
DirectorDr. Sanjiv Kumar
IIHMR Delhi Courses AffiliationAICTE Approved Ministry of HRD, Govt. of India & NBA Accredited
IIHMR Delhi CoursesPGDHM
IIHMR Delhi Entrance ExamCAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT / ATMA / GMAT
IIHMR Delhi Courses Cut off50% ile in any Entrance .
IIHMR Delhi Fees Structure
Rs. 6.45 Lakhs for 2 Years .
IIHMR Delhi Courses SpecializationHealth management,
Hospital management and
Health care Information Technology.
Advantages
  • Awarded best healthcare management Institute by Six sigma
  • Excellent placement record nationally and internationally
  • Experienced and multi-disciplinary faculty from Hospital & Healthcare Industry
  • Course curriculum updated by industry experts regularly
  • Leader in delivering International management development trainings programs
  • Dynamic healthcare research activity portfolio
IIHMR Delhi Admission EligibilityBachelor’s Degree or equivalent (10 + 2 + 3) in any discipline with minimum of 50% aggregate marks from a recognized Indian or foreign university. Candidates in their final year of Bachelor’s degree are also eligible to apply (provided that aggregate up to the final year must be 50% or above)
Admission ProcedureEntrance Test Scores +
Past Academic Performance  +
Group Discussion +
Personal interview .
 ScholarshipsYes,  Available
Documents
  • Mark List of Class X
  • Marksheets of Class XII
  • Markscard of Graduation (all years/ semesters)
  • Score card of Entrance Exam.
  • Work Experience certificate (if applicable)
  • Passport
  • Recent Passport Size Photographs-4
  • Graduate Degree equivalence from AIU for NRI Students  .
 Seats  (Intake)120
IIHMR Delhi Placement Packages .
Highest Salary  – RS 12.0 Lakhs
Average Package – Rs 5.0 Lakhs
Lowest Salary offered – Rs 4.0 Lakhs
RankingA+ Ranking by MBA Colleges Delhi.co.in
Most Awarded & Top Ranked Business school in India.
GD/PI Cities Amritsar, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Delhi Campus, Guwahati, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalapur, IIHMR Jaipur Campus,  Jammu, Kolkata, Kota, Lucknow, Patna, Raipur,  Ranchi, Varanasi, IIHMR Bangalore Campus.
IIHMR Delhi Placement , Number of Companies Visited100
IIHMR Delhi Placement Recruiters
  • IIHMR Delhi Placement Hospital Management: Columbia Asia, Fortis, Max Healthcare, Apollo, Moolchand Hospital, Rockland Hospital, Artemis Hospital, National Heart Institute, Center for sight, Jaipur Golden Hospital, Paras Hospital, Park Hospital, Batra Hospital, Tagore Hospital, Sterling Hospital, etc.
  • Health Management: WHO, Ministry of Health & family welfare, NACO, PHFI, Pathfinder International, Deepak Foundation, NRHM, HLFPPT, Astron, Octavo solutions Pvt Ltd, Engender, etc.
  • IIHMR Delhi Placement Health Information Technology Management: Deloitte, Accenture, Dell, HP, Fresco Informatics, Syntel, 21st century healthcare solutions, Neilson, OHUM healthcare solutions, GE, etc.

IIHMR Delhi Courses

The Institute offers a two-year full-time Postgraduate Programme with specialisation in Hospital Management, Health Management and Health Care IT Management with a total annual intake of 120 students. It is a flagship educational programme which aims to develop trained professional managers with requisite skills in planning, implementation, operational management, diagnosing and problem solving, consultancy and entrepreneurship with a view to prepare them to manage hospitals and healthcare institutions in developing countries, both in the public and the private sectors, and to meet the rising demand for quality healthcare management.

The Institute builds achievers through the program. Our students have won prizes in many inter-campus and national competitions in academic and non-academic activities.

They have presented papers in many conferences and have even published their papers, won prestigious international scholarships, featured in the Limca Book of Records and won Citizen Journalist Award by Network 18. The Institute also encourages and supports entrepreneurship and one of our student started an NGO, which has been competitively getting funds and winning laurels for its work.

The main objective of the program is to enable students opting for IIHMR Delhi Admission develop following:-

  •  the concepts and techniques of modern management and their application in hospitals and healthcare organizations
  • diagnosing and solving management problems.
  • planning, building and managing healthcare organizations.
  •  consultancy skills in different areas of healthcare management
  •  use learning technologies which are responsive to diverse clients.

IIHMR Delhi

Our chief goals are to play a major role in promoting and conducting research in policy analysis and formulation, strategy development and effective implementation of policies, training and capacity development and preparing professionals for the healthcare sector.

To meet the educational challenges of the rapidly growing health sector in India, IIHMR Delhi provides students with a managerial and technical foundation for careers in consulting, health care systems, hospital management, public health management, Health IT and health insurance.

The institute has three main activities-:

Research that have high relevance to health policies and programs of India and Asia Pacific Region
Post graduate Program (PGDHM) with specialization in Health management, Hospital management and Health care Information Technology Management Development Programs to improve management practices in health and related systems and embarked upon developing knowledge and skills of management among health managers, planners, decision-makers, trainers and research scientists at the national and international levels Management Development

International Institute of Health Management Research Delhi Programs

IIHMR Delhi is an institution dedicated to the improvement in standards of health through better management of health care and related programs. It seeks to accomplish this through management research, training, consultation and institutional networking in a national and global perspective.

International Institute of Health Management Research Vision of the Promoting Body

IIHMR is a premier institute in health management education, training, research, program management and consulting in the health care sector globally. The Institute is known as a learning organization with its core values as quality, accountability, trust, transparency, sharing knowledge and information. The Institute aims to contribute for social equity and development through its commitment to support programs which aiming poor and the deprived population.

IIHMR Delhi Course – :

POST GRADUATE PROGRAMME

The Institute offers a two-year full-time Postgraduate Program with specialization in Hospital Management, Health Management  intake of 120 students.

It is a flagship educational program which aims to develop trained professional managers with requisite skills

  • planning
  • implementation
  • operational management
  • diagnosing
  • problem solving
  • consultancy and entrepreneurship

with a view to prepare them to manage hospitals and healthcare institutions in developing countries, both in the public and the private sectors, and to meet their rising demand.

objectives of the International IIHMR Delhi PGDHM program-:

  • To understand the concepts and techniques of modern management and their application in health sector.
  • Develop skills in diagnosing and solving management problems
  • To develop capacity in planning, building and managing healthcare organizations.
  • Develop consultancy skills

PGDHM Eligibility Requirements

For Fresh Graduation:- Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate. Should have taken any one of the MBA Aptitude Test like

  • CAT
  • MAT
  • XAT
  • ATMA
  • GMAT
  • CMAT

Candidates appearing at the final year examination of the Bachelor’s degree or waiting for the results of their final year degree examinations in 2016 may also apply. Select candidates will be given provisional admission. They will be require to produce evidence of their graduation within two months of admission. The selection will be made strictly on merit basis.

For Working Executives: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate. Minimum of two years relevant work experience in the healthcare sector. Such candidates are exempt from written Management Aptitude Test. Working executives, who are exempt from the Management Aptitude Test (MAT),

Candidates appearing at the final year examination of the Bachelor’s Degree or waiting for the results of their final year degree examinations may also apply. Such candidates, if selecte, will be given provisional admission. They will be require to produce evidence of their graduation within two months of the start of the session.

International Institute of Health Management Research Admission 2018 Selection Procedure

The eligible candidates will be invite for Group Discussion and Interview.

The final selection of the candidate is base on his/her performance in the qualifying examination with proportional score in CAT/MAT/XAT/ATMA/GMAT/CMAT. Followed by group discussion and interview. Candidates are require to bring original documents at the time of the interview.

IIHMR Delhi Placement

IIHMR Delhi Placement,The Hospital, Health and Health Information Technology sectors have emerged as new avenues for the employment of management professionals. Corporate, public sector hospitals, international, bilateral and national health care organizations and International organizations of Information Technologies companies are looking for qualified managers.

IIHMR Delhi Fess Structure – Rs 6.45 Lakhs for 2 Years.

IIHMR Delhi Admission 2019

S.No.ParticularsApproved Fee for Batch 2018-20
  

IIHMR Delhi Fess Structure
First YearSecond YearTotal
1Admission Fee35,00035,000
2Tuition Fee1,80,0002,00,0003,80,000
3Library Fee13,00013,00026,000
4IT Charges25,00025,00050,000
5Examination Fee12,00011,00023,000
6Field/Project21,00015,00036,000
7Degree and Convocation6,0006,000
8Course Material30,00033,00063,000
9Alumni Fee3,0003,000
10Caution Money (Refundable)5,0005,000
11Extra Curricular Activities Including Uniform11,0005,00016,000
12Medi-claim (SA Rs. 75,000)1,0001,0002,000
 
International Institute of Health Management Research Fess Structure

Total

3,33,0003,12,0006,45,000

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.